This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 October 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN969 |
| MSN: | B3-24-62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 40 miles SW of Khormaksar, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Eagle, Indian Ocean |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Double engine failure after hydraulic access door came off, double fuel proportioner failure. With engines set at 86% port and 81% starboard this was insufficient to enable the aircraft to maintain height.
Crashed into sea near HMS Eagle, 40 miles SW of Khormaksar, Aden (now Yemen). Both crew ejected safely at 2,000 feet, and were recovered back to HMS Eagle by the carrier's SAR Helicopter
Crew later named as Lt. Cdr. H. B. Chase (USN) (pilot) and Lt. W. E. Markley (USN) (navigator): both were US Navy exchange aircrew.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 2.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN969_files/0_S1_XN969.html 3.
http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/eagle14.pdf 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 