Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A XN979, Thursday 9 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN979
MSN: B3-06-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off HMS Victorious, near The Lizard, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Victorious, off Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft pitched up on take-off, and stalled, due to a catapult launch whilst the aircraft was carrying a combination of under wing stores that has not been tested. This caused the aircraft's Centre of Gravity to shift during launch. Crashed into the sea near the Lizard, Cornwall.

Crew named as Lt. A. R. Gamley (pilot) and Lt. H. P. Elliss (navigator). Both ejected safely, and were recovered to the carrier by the HMS Victorious SAR Helicopter

Andecdote: "XN979 crashed when the pilot remained 'Hands Off' during catapult launch. It was common practice to ignore the launch procedure when the aircraft was fitted with empty slipper tanks, but on this occasion the pilot adopted the Standard Operating Procedure. Boscombe Down did not believe that empty slipper tanks contributed to the accident and Johnny Eagles came out to the HMS Victorious to disprove the theory that the C of G moved aft under this configuration. The result was that he also landed in the drink after ejecting through the canopy as the aircraft stalled on launch. I do recollect an ironic round of applause from squadron maintainers as the pilot was carried from the Plane Guard to the Sickbay"

Wreckage of XN979 was later recovered from 300 feet of water by the Royal Navy vessels HMS Reclaim and HMS Pintail. Nose section sent to the Cranfield Institute of Technology at Cranfield for use as a teaching aid.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XN979_files/0_S2_XN979.htm]
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
4. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/buccaneer/survivor.php?id=936
5. http://rafmuseum-1.titaninternet.co.uk/research/documents/Journal%2039.pdf