This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 March 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S1 |
| Owner/operator: | RN 736 Sqn FAA |
| Registration: | XN950 |
| MSN: | B3-05-62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sweethillock Farm, near Lossiemouth, Grampian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lossiemouth |
Narrative:Crashed at Sweethillock Farm 28/3/1966, after the starboard engine failed following an overshoot whilst attempting to land at Lossiemouth, Morayshire. Both crew ejected.
Crew later named at Sub. Lt. C. D. C. Councell (RN) - pilot - ejected from aircraft, but later died of injuries sustained, and Lt. D. W. Brierley - navigator - ejected safely.
(However, Lt Brierley was later killed in the crash of Buccaneer S.1 XN949 on 8 August 1968)
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN950_files/0_S1_XN950.htm]
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 