This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 March 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN970 |
| MSN: | B3-25-62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near HMS Eagle, off Beira -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Eagle |
| Destination airport: | HMS Eagle |
Narrative:Port engine lost power on approach. Aircraft crashed on port beam of HMS Eagle then into the sea off Beira, Mozambique, during a blockade patrol sortie.
Flt. Lt. G. A. Smart (pilot) ejected through canopy at 150ft, and Lt. N. F. Rawbone (navigator) ejected through canopy at 100ft
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 2.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN970_files/0_S1_XN970.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm Media:
Buccaneer S.l XN970 "107-E" of 800 Sqn FAA RN in 1964: