Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 1 XN958, Saturday 20 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 1
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN958
MSN: B3-13-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near HMS Eagle, off RAF Changi -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Changi, Singapore
Destination airport:HMS Eagle
Narrative:
'Bolted' following a high approach to HMS Eagle while operating off Singapore. On leaving the deck, XN958 yawed to port and lost height. The yaw was possibly induced by a binding brake when the aircraft touched the deck

Crew later named as Lt. A. R. Gleadow (pilot) and Lt. P. J. King (navigator): both aircrew ejected through canopy, at just 20 feet, and were slightly injured. Both were rescued by HMS Eagle's SAR helicopter, and recovered to the carrier.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
2. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN958_files/0_S1_XN958.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://picasaweb.google.com/105650755591531455869/800Sqdn19641966HMSEagle.]