This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 January 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought A-7A Corsair II |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 152665 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | at sea, on board USS Midway -
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Midway |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Rolled off deck and sunk with P/C Ed Moore in the cockpit:
Lost overboard during inclement weather from USS Midway (CV-41) while being repositioned. Plane Captain was in the cockpit at the time. Both plane and the plane captain went down in the icy sea and were never seen again.
Sources:
Joe Baugher's pages