Incident General Dynamics RF-111C A8-143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137480

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics RF-111C
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-143
MSN: D1-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Amberley, Ipswich, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Amberley, Queensland
Destination airport:RAAF Amberley, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to RAAF 04/12/73. Modified to RF-111C by 3 Aircraft Depot in 1980. In Service with 1 Squadron RAAF in 2002. Had port main wheel separation and made a wheels up arrested landing at Amberley, Queensland on 18/7/2006. Both crew - Pilot, Flying officer Peter Komar and Navigator Flight Lieutenant Luke Warner were OK after this incident. A8-143 was not repaired, and was withdrawn from service.

All RAAF F-111's were grounded as a result and the fleet did not return to flying status on Tuesday 25/7/2006. Noted that A8-143 had retired and relocated on the RAAF Amberley dump by September 2010. Aircraft scrapped and fuselage buried at Swanbank landfill site near Ipswich, Queensland in November 2011

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://adf-serials.com.au/3a8.shtml
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_C.htm

Media: