| Date: | Sunday 17 July 2011 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI |
| Owner/operator: | Cergy Pontoise Air Club (op.) Bail Actea SA (owner) |
| Registration: | F-GNJU |
| MSN: | D4.122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Mortain -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dinard-Pleurtuit Airport (DNR/LFRD) |
| Destination airport: | Pontoise-Cormeille en Vexin Airport (POX/LFPT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off at 12:35 from Dinard airfield, with a passenger on board for a flight to Pontoise airfield. At 12:40, the pilot contacted the flight information service of Rennes. The controller identified the aircraft on his radar and asked for its altitude. The pilot answered that he was going to remain at low altitude. The radar contact was lost at 12:58. The wreckage was found about 300 m from a television antenna listed on aeronautical charts. Its top is located at an altitude of 1368 ft, i.e. at a height of 328 ft.
The trajectory from the radar data shows that the pilot flew between 1,000 and 1,500 ft for most of the flight. During the last 30 seconds of the flight, the pilot started to descend as he approached the terrain near the town of Mortain. The latest radar detection indicates that the aircraft was at a height of about 300 ft.
Examination of the wreckage shows that all the damage was caused by the collision with the ground. An electrical cable belonging to the right wing of the aircraft was found hanging halfway up on a guy wire of the antenna. Several parts of the aircraft, including most of the right wing, were scattered between the antenna and the wreckage.
The analysis of Météo France shows the presence in the sector of Mortain of stratocumulus, whose base could be lower than 1 300 ft above the ground.
The objective to reach his destination probably incited the pilot to undertake the flight. He had indeed indicated to several people that he hoped he would not be forced to turn back because of the weather, as he would then be forced to rent a car to return.
CONCLUSION
The accident resulted from the decision to undertake a low-level VFR flight in weather conditions unfavorable for visual flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ouest-france.fr/ofdernmin_-Crash-d-un-avion-a-Mortain-les-recherches-continuent_40771-1877560-pere-bno_filDMA.Htm 