Accident Dassault Mirage F1CZ 200, Thursday 15 February 1979 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1CZ
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cullinan -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed after a slow flypast of the crash site of F1AZ "246". Pilot ejected but parachute failed to deploy in time. MAJ Chris Brits killed.

Sources:

Book "Vlamgat" by Dick Lord