Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 159838, Tuesday 21 June 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159838
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar, San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar
Destination airport:NAS Miramar (KNKX)
Narrative:
Flap/slat interconnect failure. Uncontrollable flight on take off. The pilot LCDR Gareth L. Anderson and RIO LT Paul J. Donaldson killed.

Sources:

ejection-history.org
- JF Baugher
http://www.topedge.com/alley/text/f14a/f14aloss.htm