Accident Fairchild FC-2W2 G-CAVN, Wednesday 19 February 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1930
Time:
Type:Fairchild FC-2W2
Owner/operator:Canadian Airways
Registration: G-CAVN
MSN: 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riverside, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in precautionary landing due to weather & DBF when battery shorted & aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html