| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 2011 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Piper J-3C-65 Cub f/p |
| Owner/operator: | Pilot |
| Registration: | N88000 |
| MSN: | 15617 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3607 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland County's Waterford Township, west of Pontiac, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williams Lake, MI |
| Destination airport: | Williams Lake, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed after performing a local flight with a passenger. The passenger, who was seated in the front seat, exited the airplane. The pilot then departed on another local flight. During the approach for landing, while turning from the base leg to final approach, he was unable to move the left rudder pedal. The airplane entered a right hand spiral and impacted a tree and terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the front seat belt buckle had jammed between the rear seat rudder pedal and floor board.
Probable Cause: A loss of control during approach due to the front seat passenger's belt buckle being wedged between the rear seat,the rudder pedal and floor board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA498 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location