This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 October 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XV153 |
| MSN: | B3-19-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off HMS Victorious, into Subic Bay -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Victorious, Subic Bay |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The cause of the Buccaneer S2 accident on 09/06/1966 (involving XN979 - which see) was attributed to pilot error, but 801 NAS were not convinced. A pilot from A&AEE joined the Sqn on HMS Victorious whilst the carrier was off the coast of the Philippines. Following take off, the aircraft stalled and crashed into Subic Bay off the Philippines.
Investigation found the under wing stores combination used on both XN979 and XV153 should not be used, as it caused the aircraft's C of G to shift rearwards. By a twist of fate XV153 was the replacement for XN979 on 801 NAS as code '232/V'
Both crew - Lt. Cdr. J. D. "Dave" Eagles (pilot) and Flt. Lt. C. C. Scriven (navigator) ejected safely, and were recovered to the carrier by HMS Victorious' SAR helicopter. Lt. Cdr Eagles was from 'D' Squadron A&AEE Boscombe Down and not the on board/resident 801 Squadron.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 2.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV153_files/0_S2_XV153.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm Media: