This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 August 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 736 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN949 |
| MSN: | B3-04-62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moray Firth, off Lossiemouth, Scotland, near HMS Ark Royal -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:Pitched up and spun into the Moray Firth, Morayshire while in a turn onto finals during deck landing practice on HMS Ark Royal. Cause of accidemt attributed to Engine IGV failure on final approach.
Both crew - Lt. G. Heron (pilot) and Lt. J. E. Eatwell (navigator) ejected, but sustained injuries from their ejection
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN949_files/0_S1_XN949.htm]
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 