| Date: | Sunday 17 July 2011 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Mooney M20F Executive 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3534X |
| MSN: | 670071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winslow-Lindbergh Regional Airport - KINW, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winslow, AZ (INW) |
| Destination airport: | Chino, CA (CNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a cross-country flight, the pilot landed at the accident airport to refuel. After the airplane was refueled, witnesses saw the airplane depart toward the east. After takeoff, the pilot advised via radio that he was returning to the airport due to a rough running engine. Witnesses near the airport saw the airplane make a steep turn and then descend into an uncontrolled spiral. The airplane impacted in an inverted position at the departure end of the runway and slid about 65 yards. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed that the fuel injector servo had a substantial amount of rust and contamination inside the unit. The pilot had an issue with water contamination in the fuel system previously and suspected that he needed to replace the fuel bladders.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination, and the pilot’s subsequent failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11FA331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location