Runway excursion Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER (CL-600-2C10) Regional Jet VT-RJE, Wednesday 20 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER (CL-600-2C10) Regional Jet
Owner/operator:Alliance Air, opf Air India Regional
Registration: VT-RJE
MSN: 10029
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kanpur/Chakeri Airport - KNU/VIKA -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Kanpur/Chakeri Airport - KNU/VIKA
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CRJ-700, VT-RJE, aircraft was operating a scheduled flight 9I9801 from Delhi to Kanpur. There were 55 passengers and 4 crew members on board the aircraft. The aircraft took off from Delhi at around 05:15 UTC.
While inbound to Chakeri, the Commander contacted ATC at around 06:00 UTC and requested latest weather. ATC reported weather as cloudy, overcast, rain with thunder showers and runway surface wet, visibility 2000 meters. At around 06:20 UTC the ATC reported visibility as 800 meters and as a result Commander had to execute 6 to 7 holding patterns and waited for visibility to improve. After holding for about 20 minutes the ATC reported similar weather with visibility improving to 1200 meters. Once the visibility had improved to 1200 meters the aircraft was cleared for VOR-ILS approach, landing runway 27. The VOR-ILS procedures were executed and the aircraft was configured for landing. By Decision Altitude the runway was visible and the approach was continued. While landing the aircraft floated on the runway and made a delayed touchdown past the center marker.
After landing, full reverse and ground spoilers were deployed by the crew.
However the aircraft kept on rolling and overshot the overrun area and entered into the soft ground area. After the aircraft went off the runway the port side wing had hit the localizer antenna and punctured a hole on the leading edge. After the aircraft came to complete halt the commander informed ATC that they have gone off the runway and required assistance. The passengers were deplaned normally from the aircraft and no emergency was declared. There was no fire. There were no injuries to any of the occupants on the aircraft.

Probable cause of the Incident:
The commander while landing in marginal visibility condition in rain on a wet runway with water patches floated on runway after the threshold and made a delayed touchdown.
Aircraft experiencing tail wind higher than the aircraft limitation during landing is a contributory factor to the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20190819081854/http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-RJE.pdf

http://zeenews.india.com/news/nation/ai-plane-skids-while-landing-at-kanpur-airport_720900.html
http://post.jagran.com/ai-plane-skids-off-runway-in-kanpur-1311151012

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-India-Regional/Canadair-CL-600-2C10-Regional/1470364/L (photo)https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/kanpur/kanpur-kolkata-flight-inaugurated/articleshow/8561086.cms