Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon (float plane) C-FZNK, Monday 18 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2011
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon (float plane)
Owner/operator:Air Tamarac Inc.
Registration: C-FZNK
MSN: 18501822
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bostonnair River, near La Tuque, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lac-à-la-Tortue (Seaplane Base) - CSU7
Destination airport:Lac-à-la-Tortue (Seaplane Base) - CSU7
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane was on a local sightseeing flight under VFR rules. The pilot attempted to land on the Bostonnais River, near La Tuque, Quebec, due to an engine malfunction. One passenger, an 8 year old boy was killed, and the other four occupents were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11Q0136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.cbc.ca./news/canada/montreal/story/2011//07/18/quebec-plane-crash.html
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/8-year-old-dies-in-central-quebec-plane-crash-1.671654
CADORS 2011Q1477

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=36868 (photo)