Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) I-CCAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137515

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Milano
Registration: I-CCAW
MSN: F172-1427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bresso (LIMB) (Milano province) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bresso (LIMB)
Destination airport:Bresso (LIMB)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane turned upside down in landing phase, during a flight of examination. Unharmed the three people on board. ANSV has opened the security investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1459

Photo: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Reims-F172M-Skyhawk/1946799/L?sid=3772d063fa608e501097de19ec131ce6