Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N7713J, Sunday 9 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 1972
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Delta Commerci
Registration: N7713J
MSN: 32-1115
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Artesia Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin, TX
Destination airport:Laredo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft at very low altitude on dark nite. Areasparsely ltd. Fss told Pilot VFR flight not recommended

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB