Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk D-EPIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137521

Date:Friday 17 June 2005
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Union Sportfliegerclub Krems
Registration: D-EPIC
MSN: 172-67785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W of Krems-Langenlois (LOAG) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine troubles and the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field west of the airport shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MOT No.1-06 archive
German Register