This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 February 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A |
| Owner/operator: | 736 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XV346 |
| MSN: | B3-24-66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dornoch Firth, near Tabart Ness, Ross & Cromarty, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lossiemouth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed into the sea at Dornoch Firth, near Tarbat Ness, Ross & Cromarty, Scotland. Crash location stated as being at approximately 57"90.00'N, 3"80.00'W. Both crew - Sub. Lt. J. Kershaw (pilot) and Lt. Cdr. P. H. Cummuskey (navigator) - ejected safely
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV346_files/0_S2_XV346.htm]
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm 4.
https://canmore.org.uk/site/309097/blackburn-buccaneer-s2-dornoch-firth 