Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A XV335, Monday 1 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A
Owner/operator:736 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XV335
MSN: B3-13-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The North Minch, off Point of Stoer 2 miles NW of Lochinver, Highland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control during ACT (Aerial Combat Training), entered spin at 10,000 feet in a starboard break at 300 knots, and spun into the North Minch 200 yards offshore, 2 miles North of Point of Stoer, North West of Lochinver. (Location of loss cited as 58'15.00"N, 5'30.00"W).

Crew were later named as Lt. A. F. Hutchison (pilot) and Lt. R. P. Turnbull (navigator): both ejected through the aircraft's canopy at 8,000 feet, and were picked up unhurt by local fishing boats and then returned to Lossiemouth by SAR helicopter

Sources:

1. Whittaker, I G. (1998) Off Scotland: a comprehensive record of maritime and aviation losses in Scottish waters. Edinburgh. Page(s): 263
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XV
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
4. https://canmore.org.uk/site/296201/blackburn-buccaneer-s2-north-minch
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Minch
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoer_Head_Lighthouse