This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.2A |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm |
| Registration: | XV158 |
| MSN: | B3-24-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moray Firth, 5 mi N of Lossiemouth -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lossiemouth |
| Destination airport: | Lossiemouth |
Narrative:Written off 20/5/1968 when crashed into the Moray Firth, 5 miles N of Lossiemouth, Scotland. Both crew ejected safely: per anecdote from Flying Officer Norman J. Roberson, RAF, one of the crew involved, about this incident:
"I was a Flying Officer flying XV158 on 20/5/68 as an instructor with 736 Sqn, with my student pilot S/Lt. A.C.A Moore, when we had to carry out a pre-meditated ejection from it over the Moray Firth, because we were unable to get our undercarriage to lower fully.
We had a nose wheel partly down, left wheel unlocked, with the starboard down. When we did fast "Touch & Go's", the left wheel kept folding up. As a result, our station captain, the Famous Capt. Eric "Winkle" Brown RN, instructed us to set up an ejection over the sea 5 miles north of Lossiemouth.
This we did. I was picked up by an SAR Whirlwind, and my pilot was picked up by RAF rescue launch and transferred to my helicopter, when we were then flown to sick quarters at Lossiemouth."
Aircraft ditched into the Moray Firth and sank in 25 fathoms of water. S/Lt. A.C.A Moore was later involved in another ejection from a Buccaneer: see the incident involving Buccaneer S.2A XV167 on 29/1/1970
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV158_files/0_S2_XV158.htm]
3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 