Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N701RD, Sunday 17 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2011
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701RD
MSN: 7-5721
Engine model:Rotax SEE BOMBADIER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the southern Oregon town of Azalea -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Azalea, OR (OG41)
Destination airport:Azalea, OR (OG41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been flying in the traffic pattern before landing, shutting down, and subsequently taking on a passenger for a short flight. Witnesses reported that, after takeoff, the airplane reached an altitude of 500 feet and that the engine then sputtered and lost power. The airplane then turned steeply left and descended rapidly. The airplane partially rolled out of the turn, but the descent rate was not arrested, and the airplane subsequently impacted terrain. Witnesses responded to the accident site and heard the fuel pump operating; however, they did not see or smell fuel in the area.
The left wing root fuel valve was found in the “off” position, and the right wing root fuel valve was found nearly in the “off” position. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks were nearly full with fuel. However, the fuel hoses removed downstream of the fuel valves were found empty. No evidence was found of a mechanical malfunction or failure with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. If the pilot had performed a preflight or run-up inspection before takeoff, which would have included checking the fuel valve positions, he might have noted that the fuel valves were in the “off” position. The toxicology results indicated the pilot had used lorazepam (an antianxiety medication); however, due to the low levels detected, it is unlikely that it was impairing at the time of the accident. It could not be determined whether the underlying medical condition caused impairment and contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot’s subsequent failure to maintain airplane control during the forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to ensure that the fuel valves were in the correct position for flight during the preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.signonsandiego.com/news/2011/jul/21/2-men-killed-in-douglas-co-or-plane-crash-are-idd/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/B_0718_N.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N701RD
http://kval.com/news/local/125730608.html

Location