Accident Murphy Renegade Spirit C-IGPG, Thursday 21 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 July 2011
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade Spirit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGPG
MSN: 0115P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Murphy Renegade Spirit ultralight crashed approximately 1 kilometre south of Big Hill Springs Road on Panorama Road, north of Calgary, Alberta.
The aircraft flipped before it came to a stop on its roof.
Both occupants received light to moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110723210347/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/calgary/story/2011/07/21/calgary-plane-crash.html
http://lfpress.com/category/news
http://www.globaltvbc.com/Crossfield+mayor+injured+plane+crash+north+Calgary/5140193/story.html

Media: