Incident Fokker 100 PR-OAT, Friday 22 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 July 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Avianca Brasil
Registration: PR-OAT
MSN: 11411
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Passo Fundo Airport, RS (PFB) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Passo Fundo Airport, RS (PFB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 of the Avianca Brazil Airlines who was doing the internal flight between Sao Paulo and Passo Fundo, had problems at the time taxiing on the runway and got stuck in the grass after slipping in the regional airport of Passo Fundo. The incident occurred shortly after landing at about 13:30 on Friday.

Sources:

http://www.correiodopovo.com.br/Noticias/?Noticia=318794

Photos: http://zerohora.clicrbs.com.br/rbs/image/11571722.jpg
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/aviao-da-avianca-sai-da-pista-e-atola-em-aeroporto-no-rs,dbc855e5c56fa310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2001 N1426A American Airlines 0 Montreal, min