Incident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler ZK-GAN, Sunday 28 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 December 1969
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Wanganui Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GAN
MSN: 911/60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Norsewood, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot delayed selection of landing area until too late and was required to make a tight circuit. Glider was still turning when it touched down and ground looped.

Sources:

NZGK Accident briefs 1969
coptercrazy

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 1960 ZK-GAN Wanganui Gliding Club 0 Matamata, Waikato unk