Incident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler ZK-GCQ, Sunday 7 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1969
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GCQ
MSN: 6101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tokoroa, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While landing, aircraft struck depression and bounced. Wingtip struck ground and aircraft yawed violently, touching down sideways.
Repaired.
Pilot NVC Banton

Sources:

NZGK accident briefs 1969
coptercrazy

CAA occurance 25/3/2068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1965 ZK-GCQ Auckland Gliding Club 0 Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk