Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B XV867, Friday 10 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV867
MSN: B3-16-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
During a high G turn over the Irish Sea the undercarriage lowered, severing hydraulic lines and causing a fuel leak. Due to poor weather at other bases the pilot was forced to divert to Leeming, Yorks, being refuelled en-route.

During the subsequent emergency landing XV867 swung off the runway at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, due to collapse of starboard undercarriage leg. Both crew climbed out of the aircraft, unhurt, via a fire-tender's stepladder

Although the damage was minor and repairable, the imminent run down and withdrawl from service of the Buccaneer fleet meant a decision was taken not to repair XV867.

Instead the aircraft was struck off charge as Category 5(Scrap) and cut up as scrap at RAF Leeming. Most of the airframe was removed to the scrapyard of Calvert's Ltd in Thirsk, although the nose section was preserved (at the Highlands Aviation Museum, Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland)

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?86564-Buccaneer-emergency-landing-video&p=1332131#post1332131
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XV867_files/0_S2_XV867.htm]
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1993.htm