This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 March 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17M |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force 217.APIB |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chagcharan -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shindant |
| Destination airport: | Shindant |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with the mountain, leaving the target's attack in a cloud.
Sources:
http://www.avialp.info/su-17.html http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980 