This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 March 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baharak, near Faizabad -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was shot down during combat operation. The crew left helicopter before the helicopter exploded. Later, the crew was evacuated.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980 