This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 July 2011 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Army Aviation (RTAA) |
| Registration: | 35098 |
| MSN: | 35098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Phetchaburi's Kaeng Krachan district -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ban Nong Ket Air Base Phetchaburi |
| Destination airport: | Kaeng Krachan National Park |
Narrative:Crash of a Thai Army Bell 212 helicopter in Phetchaburi's Kaeng Krachan district on Sunday morning has been confirmed by army spokesman Col Sansern Kaewkamnerd, according to bangkokpost online.
The spokesman said the crash took place at about 9:30 a.m.. Two pilots and one flight mechanic were killed, and one mechanic was wounded in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=5288 https://th.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%AB%E0%B8%95%E0%B8%B8%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%AE%E0%B8%A5%E0%B8%B4%E0%B8%84%E0%B8%AD%E0%B8%9B%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%95%E0%B8%AD%E0%B8%A3%E0%B9%8C%E0%B8%95%E0%B8%81%E0%B8%97%E0%B8%B5%E0%B9%88%E0%B8%AD%E0%B8%B3%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%A0%E0%B8%AD%E0%B9%81%E0%B8%81%E0%B9%88%E0%B8%87%E0%B8%81%E0%B8%A3%E0%B8%B0%E0%B8%88%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%99_%E0%B8%9E.%E0%B8%A8._2554 Location