Incident Boeing 737-800 ? , Thursday 21 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 July 2011
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800 ?
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Patna -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:DEL - New Delhi
Destination airport:Guwahati
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Indian aviation authorities have started an investigation into an incident involving a Jet Airways Boeing 737. Flight 9W 2280 from New Delhi to Guwahati with 134 passengers "abruptly turned right" and entered a descent, according to a passenger.
The pilot reportedly said that he acted on a TCAS warning. flight landed safely in Guwahati around 13:00. No one was injured.
Other news reports suggest that the airplane may have flown into wake turbulence of a preceding Boeing 747.

Sources:

https://in.news.yahoo.com/close-shave-jet-airways-flight-120340459.html
https://www.telegraphindia.com/1110722/jsp/nation/story_14273140.jsp