Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) G-GDFC, Thursday 21 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 2011
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-GDFC
MSN: 28375/85
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ibiza -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ibiza
Destination airport:Manchester
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight LS170. The aircraft departed Ibiza at 11:39am , but suffered right engine failure which was seen from the ground due to repeatedly backfire with flames visible from the right engine.
Crew shut down right engine and the aircraft was diverted to Majorca and landed at Palma 30 minutes later. (Newspaper said 77mins, official was 30mins).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-026/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2017950/Britons-aboard-terror-flight-jet-engine-shoots-flames-30ft-repeated-explosions.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 1998 PH-HZC Transavia Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport unk
17 February 2014 G-GDFC Jet2 0 Funchal Airport, Madeira (FNC) sub
17 May 2025 G-GDFC Jet2 0 near Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Media: