Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N46TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137561

Date:Sunday 24 July 2011
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46TW
MSN: 4622071
Total airframe hrs:2560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S of Rantoul Airport, Rantoul, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rantoul National Aviation Center Airport, IL (KTIP)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the pilot was in a "hurry because a storm front was coming." Another witness reported that the airplane took off and started to turn to the south. He stated that a weather front was arriving at the airport and that strong wind from the northwest appeared to "push the tail of the plane up and the nose down." The airplane descended, impacted power lines and terrain, and subsequently caught fire. The witness indicated that the airplane's engine was producing power until impact.

On the day before departure, the pilot obtained a computerized weather briefing and filed a flight plan; none of the weather briefing products were current at the time of the accident. On the morning of the accident, the area forecast outlook indicated expected thunderstorms during the morning hours in the vicinity of the accident site. Recorded weather information at the departure airport, about the takeoff time, indicated lightning in the distant north and northwest. Recovered pictures taken during passenger boarding and while taxiing to the runway depicted a defined shelf, rotor, or arc cloud, which marked the boundary of the low-level outflow of a storm that was approaching the airport. Dark conditions under the clouds are consistent with approaching precipitation. An on-scene examination revealed no preimpact anomalies with the engine or airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain airplane control during takeoff with approaching thunderstorms. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to depart into adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA500
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location