This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 July 2011 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47F Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation B Co / 3-10th Avn |
| Registration: | 08-08044 |
| MSN: | /M8044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nangalam Air Base, Kunar Province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nangalam Air Base |
Narrative:NATO forces say that one of their helicopters has crashed in eastern Afghanistan. Taliban insurgents claim to have shot the craft down. There have been no casualties, officials say.
The international military coalition says in a statement that it is investigating the cause of Monday's crash. NATO says rescue forces came under fire from insurgents but had safely moved all crew and passengers to a nearby base by early morning. The piiot later reported in the Army Safety Knowlede magazine (September 2012) that the a/c was hit by an RPG on short final to the base which set fire to John Deere Gator inside the a/c.
Kunar provincial spokesman Safiullah Wasifullah Wasify says the helicopter went down before dawn in Kunar's remote mountainous Chapa Dara district. He says that his report showed it was shot down by a rocket.
Taliban spokesman Zabiullah Mujahid said that troops were dropping out of the helicopter for an assault on the militant group when they shot the helicopter down.
Sources:
http://www.timesonline.com/9d4a0b76-ed0c-57b6-99e0-b39b5aba13df.html http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-south-asia-14271446 https://www.dawn.com//2011/07/25/nato-helicopter-downed-in-afghanistan.html Knowledge September 2012 (safety.army.mil)
https://www.army.mil/article/74810/aviators_earn_awards_for_valor_in_afghanistan http://chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/F_Models/08-08044/08-08044.html 