This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 July 2011 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 |
| Owner/operator: | UNI Air |
| Registration: | B-17918 |
| MSN: | 53571/2193 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Taipei Taoyuan International Airport (TPE) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | TPE |
| Destination airport: | MFM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Uni Air MD-90 B-17918 was operating for Eva Air flight BR807 to Macau. Engine fire alarm was on when the plane taxied on runway. The plane returned to apron for emergency evacuation. 15 passengers were injured.
Sources:
http://hk.news.yahoo.com/長榮機起飛冒煙急煞15傷-211331865.html 