Accident SEPECAT Jaguar A A111, Wednesday 23 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: A111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:400 km from N'Djamena -   Chad
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena, Chad
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Jaguar A97 on training flight. Pilot Lt J. Francois ejected safely. A97 returned to base.

Sources:

Le Monde 25 August 1978