Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4026W, Wednesday 8 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1971
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Aerial Patrols
Registration: N4026W
MSN: 32-40041
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minford, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot dsndd to unsafe alt in atmt to find arpt.Erroneous hill ht on airport directory diagram.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1992 N4026W private 1 San Michele, w/o