Accident Aviat A-1 Husky , Friday 22 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Kenya Wildlife Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tsavo West National Park, Manyani Training school -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Tsavo East
Destination airport:Tsavo West
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft belonging to KWS has crashed at the Tsavo West National Park killing the pilot on the spot. Police say the craft hit a goal post at the Manyani Training school before crashing. Coast PPO Aggrey Adoli say the pilot was alone when the accident occurred.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/201107250249.html
http://www.nairobistar.com/local/coast/33115-experts-probe-cause-of-kws-patrol-plane-crash-in-manyani
http://allafrica.com/stories/201107260275.html