Incident Cessna 560 Citation Ultra FAC5762, Sunday 24 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 2011
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aerea Colombiana
Registration: FAC5762
MSN: 560-0386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barranquilla Airport (SKBQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barranquilla Airport (SKBQ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the takeoff after observing a flock of birds in the takeoff path. The airplane overran the runway and came to rest with several burst tyres. It is unknown if the airplane did suffer a bird strike.

There was an active Notam at SKBQ warning for birds:
A1845/11 - AD CONCENTRATION OF BIRDS EXER CTN. H24, 01 JUL 00:00 2011 UNTIL 31 AUG 23:59
2011

Sources:

https://www.elheraldo.co/local/el-cortissoz-se-paraliz-dos-horas-por-incidente-con-avi-n-30749
http://www.portaldecarga.com/avion-de-la-fac-se-salio-de-la-pista-del-ernesto-cortissoz/11978
http://zonacero.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=13698:5-vuelos-se-afectaron-por-emergencia-de-avioneta-en-pista-del-cortissoz&catid=155:barranquillan1&Itemid=151

Location