Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-CAVU, Thursday 6 October 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:London Flying Club Ltd.
Registration: G-CAVU
MSN: 862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario (YXU/CYXU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] sold to DH Canada with C of A 1677 issued 8.11.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 8.12.28. Registered as G-CAVU [C of R 572] 12.4.29 to Service Lamp Co Ltd, London, Ontario. Re-registered 26.8.29 to London Airport Ltd, London, Ontario. Registered 16.6.30 to London Flying Club Ltd, London, Ontario.

Written off when hit overhead HT electric cables shortly after take-off from London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario and destroyed by fire 6.10.32. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by post-crash fire. Registration cancelled 21.11.32 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-london
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_International_Airport#London_Airport,_1929%E2%80%931942

Location