| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 1981 |
| Time: | 19:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga |
| Owner/operator: | Cardinal Aircr |
| Registration: | N8398N |
| MSN: | 32-8106074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Winchester, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Washington,Dc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:bgn rcvry blo clds,r otbd wng panel/hor stab sepd.Hi Pilot wrkld-freq chg,new alstg,dscnt/hldg clnc.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB