ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13767
Last updated: 6 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAY-1969 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: |  Piper PA-32 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N3229W |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Keller, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:aircraft observed aprx 20 ft agl approaching power lines.Abrupt pullup.Hit wires on recovery attempt.
Sources:
NTSB