Accident Cessna 185 Skywagon (floatplane) N9852X, Sunday 24 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2011
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 Skywagon (floatplane)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9852X
MSN: 185-0052
Total airframe hrs:3478 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cook Inlet, about 22 miles southwest of Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bear Lake, AK
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (PAEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was on an over-water leg of a cross-country flight, when the engine went to low idle rpm. Unable to restore sufficient power to remain airborne, he landed the float-equipped airplane in large ocean swells, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The airplane landed hard, and the floats separated from the airplane. The airplane sank, and was not recovered. It is unknown what precipitated the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, resulting in the ditching and sinking of the airplane in ocean waters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location