Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N81917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137713

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Wings of Carolina Flying Club
Registration: N81917
MSN: 28-8216139
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:13107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, New Kent County, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatham, MA (CQX)
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (RIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Originally the pilot was going to depart earlier on the day of the accident and had planned to stop enroute to his destination for more fuel. After receiving a weather briefing, he decided to delay his departure until later that evening due to the possibility of thunderstorms being present in the vicinity of his destination airport at his planned time of arrival. Prior to departure that evening, he had the fuel tanks filled to capacity. During the flight, and despite his previous flight planning, he did not stop for more fuel. When he was approximately 64 miles from his destination, the pilot noticed that his fuel gauges were indicating that he had less fuel than he anticipated. Upon arrival at his destination, he flew an instrument approach and advised the air traffic controller that he was low on fuel. Due to the visibility, he was unable to see the runway environment and executed a missed approach. He was then instructed by the air traffic controller to climb to 2,000 feet mean sea level (msl). During the climb, the engine lost power and the airplane began to descend, but the pilot was able to restart the engine. He then began climbing back up to 2,000 feet msl; however, the engine lost power again. The airplane once again began to descend, but this time the pilot was unable to restart the engine. The airplane then struck trees and came to rest after falling approximately 20 feet to the ground. Total duration of the flight was approximately 4 hours and 43 minutes.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall and left wing were substantially damaged and both fuel tanks were absent of fuel. There was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction of the airplane or engine. Correlation of radar and weather data revealed that the pilot would have encountered a headwind for the majority of the flight. When asked by a state trooper how the accident occurred, the pilot advised him that he had run out of fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.richmond.com/news/2011/jul/26/pilot-seriously-injured-after-small-plane-crash-ne-ar-1197217/
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KRIC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N81917
https://forums.liveatc.net/atcaviation-audio-clips/warrior-runs-out-of-fuel-kric/

Location