| Date: | Tuesday 26 July 2011 |
| Time: | 07:05 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Sturdivant Brothers Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N8525L |
| MSN: | 602-1133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2607 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-6 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | A remote field near Minter City in northwest Leflore County, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Glendora, MS |
| Destination airport: | Drew, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated pilot departed on an agricultural aerial application flight in instrument meteorological conditions. There was no record of the pilot obtaining a weather briefing or filing a flight plan; however, company personnel stated that he obtained a computer weather briefing before departing. About 55 minutes after the flight’s departure, a friend of the pilot observed the airplane flying over a town about 7 miles from the crash site. He stated that the weather was very foggy. The wreckage was located about 13 minutes later in a rice field by a plantation employee. The employee and the plantation owner also stated that it was very foggy with about 150 feet forward visibility. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a left wing low, nose down attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane was not equipped for flight in instrument meteorological conditions. It is likely that the flight encountered dense fog, and the pilot lost visual reference outside and was unable to see the terrain prior to the airplane colliding with it.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct a visual flight rules aerial application flight in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an in flight collision with the ground while maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA424 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location