Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 OE-AXC, Thursday 10 December 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 December 1981
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-AXC
MSN: 224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krems-Langenlois Airfield - LOAG -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:LOAG
Destination airport:LOAG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed at Krems-Langenlois Airfield - LOAG while hovering at low altitude due to wind turbulences. Both occupants suffered minor to moderate injuries.

Sources:

MOT No.1-06 archive