Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub HB-OXI, Tuesday 26 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Thurgau
Registration: HB-OXI
MSN: 12896
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lommis - LSZT -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZT
Destination airport:LSZT
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Contacted a runway edge marker and flipped over during landing in Lommis - LSZT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-OXI.pdf
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show.php?id=538840 (aircraft)

Location