Incident Schleicher Ka 6E Rhönsegler ZK-GFK, Saturday 13 February 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6E Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:M D Stuart
Registration: ZK-GFK
MSN: 4098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Eketahuna, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a manoeuvre on short final for an outlanding a wingtip struck the ground causing the glider to groundloop.

Sources:

NZGK Apr/May 1990

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1972 ZK-GFK Wellington Gliding Club Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 unk
4 August 1973 ZK-GFK Wellington Gliding Club Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 unk
22 February 1975 ZK-GFK Wellington Gliding Club 0 Reikorangi, Wellington 5 sub
7 December 1975 ZK-GFK Wellington Gliding Club 0 near Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 unk
11 March 1978 ZK-GFK Wellington Gliding Club Te Horo, Wellington 5 sub